iFIBER PRIVACY STATEMENT 2017.

As a revolutionary Internet service and technology company. Our pledge to safeguard received and shared information amongs customers (User’s) and partners is our highest priorty within the business operations and use of discretion which are dedicated to oblidge the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

“Personal Data”

Any personal information relating to iFIBER customer or user that has provided to iFIBER or made available to iFIBER due to his/her contract with iFIBER. The information relatively referred as example by;. name, Identity Card / Passport No., address, information about his/her transactions with any registered iFIBER Partner Internet Service Provider (ISP) such as contact number, account number, account balances, payment history, and account activity;

“Sensitive Personal Data”

Any information that contains user(s) or customer(s) physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence or any other Personal Data determined by law;

and “Third Parties“ means a person or a company who is not a party to a contract or a transaction with iFIBER, but excluding iFIBER Partners.

By sharing and submitting User information to iFIBER. iFIBER Partner(s) are authorized preemptively verifying any information about the User(s) which iFIBER Partner may require in connection with your application for any of iFIBER Partner products and / or services and/or review of the existing account with iFIBER Partner from any third party, especially credit bureau or reference agencies.

Such consent and authorization herein will extend to any information obtained from any of the account(s) presently maintained for the User and new application for any form of services rendered or products provided by iFIBER Partner, such historical financial or credit records, data or information whether or not provided personally or by any other sources relating to User(s) which was collected, received, captured, compiled, secured and/or obtained by iFIBER through or by whatever means or methods or forms.

 

The use of Personal Data by iFIBER.

Received and shared data will be used for processing for all related products and / or services and analysis to provide services to Customers and Partners. The following process will be applied upon the use of Personal Data:-

  • Application assesment or continuous provisioning of the products and / or services (whichever is applicable);
  • Advertisements and content sharing by iFIBER’s website(s) and the sites of Partner Internet Service Providers (ISP) – for further information on Partner ISP, please visit ifiber.my ;
  • Reply within information provided;
  • Research purposes including historical and statistical purposes;
  • General operation and maintenance of the products and / or services provided including audit and its related website(s);
  • Verification purposes;
  • Equating data held by interests from research conducted by iFIBER Research Team, to relate with service and solutions by iFIBER Partner from time to time;
  • Deliver informative insights from iFIBER relating to the products and / or services provided; and
  • Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service or products improvement.

 

iFIBER Personal Data Disclosure. 

iFIBER Personal Data may be shared where necessary and only on a need to know basis with other iFIBER Partner(s) or agencies. iFIBER may disclose Personal Data to the following parties for the purposes stated above:-

  • iFIBER Partner who are in-order to provide the products and / or services;
  • Third parties (including those overseas) who provide data processing services;
  • Any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies;
  • Any person, who is under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep such data confidential, which iFIBER has engaged to fulfil its obligations to you; and
  • Any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of iFIBER or iFIBER Partner rights or business.

 

User personal data/sensitive data will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

User personal data/sensitive data may be disclosed due to reasons of law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities and any disclosure will be to such public and governmental authorities only. iFIBER may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

User(s) request access or correction of your personal data/sensitive data;

User(s) rights to limit iFIBER’s right to process the personal data/sensitive data upon stated of use and apply;

May be in writen/submit to contact information to reach iFIBER via iFIBER website and subjected to applicable provisions in the PDPA. iFIBER reserves the right to decline to process requests which jeopardize the security and privacy of the personal data of others as well as requests which are impractical or not made in good faith.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF iFIBER WEBSITE.

Upon visiting www.ifiber.my; general practices to record information from iFIBER visitors (of URL) requests are in the state of control by iFIBER’s website (owned by CME Asia Sdn Bhd). Improving the website performance and monitoring the state of iFIBER website serves as the main purpose on a passive-scale. Occasionally, third parties are appointed by iFIBER website to coordinate and analyse the information as required.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

iFIBER receives and record Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. iFIBER collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

 

iFIBER’s websites may transmit to any customer’s computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows iFIBER’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each customer user, thereby also providing additional login convenience. The customer may configure and personalise its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies.

 

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

Interest Based Advertising is a way of making the advertisements (ads) on the websites the customer visit more relevant to him/her. iFIBER collects anonymous information about the web browsing activity of a customer internet-enabled device and use that information to associate the customer’s browser with one or more pre-defined interest categories. This enables iFIBER to provide ads to the customers that are tailored to the customer’s interests. Interest Based Advertising does not change the amount of advertising a customer receives, it just makes it more relevant.

 

The customer may configure and personalise its current browser to refuse, reject or delete collection of information for Internet Based Advertising.

 

iFIBER reserves the right to change any portion of this Policy.

www.ifiber.my as a dedicated webpage will be the source of Public Annoucement for such changes made highlighting the principles based on the subject of PDPA 2010.

__________________________________________________________________________________

ABOUT THE COMPANY  

CMEasia specialize in High Speed Open Access Fiber-to-the-Home Infrastructure Provider.

Our expertise covers designing, construction, operation and maintenance of Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) network for residential, commercial, Office Tower, New Township Development in various orientation ie; Transportation, Metropolitan Living and Suburban Living.

CMEasia owned and operate iFIBER system to deliver high speed open access fiber network to the premises.

 

Central Region – Kuala Lumpur Office:

Level 35-2, (East Wing), Q Sentral, 2A Jalan Stesten Sentral

Kuala Lumpur Sentral, 50470 Kuala Lumpur

 

Northern Region – Kedah Office:

No.6A, Jalan BLM 1/11, Laguna Merbuk Business Park,

08000 Sungai Petani, Kedah Darul Aman